Andy Bell and Coralie Wooden on the awards. Photograph: Cathy Breen.

FOR the second time, the CAT Awards – now formally titled the Mixed Space Theatre Awards – celebrated with a cut-down awards presentation at Canberra Rep Theatre on Sunday, (December 18).

The occasion, much like “CATS Interrupted!” final 12 months.

In keeping with the MC, CATS decide Andy Bell, issues had not received again to regular enterprise as standard this 12 months, so the choice had been made as soon as once more put to 1 facet the common classes, together with nominations and winners, and slightly recognised excellence in any side of group theatre, each on and off stage, in the course of the 12 months.

Having mentioned that, he instructed these current that the he and his fellow judges has seen no fewer than 55 productions within the area previously 12 months, supported by a grant from the NSW authorities.

He paid tribute to CATs mom, Coralie Wooden, who was available to mark the 26th 12 months of the awards.

“Faculty of Rock” solid members obtain an award from Bell. Photograph: Cathy Breen.

The commendation awards had been:

  • Holly Hare, Carillon Theatrical Society, Bathurst;
  • The Dream Staff, Legs Performing Arts, Canberra;
  • Harper Ward, Daramalan Theatre Firm, Canberra;
  • Daramalan Theatre Firm, for “The Trojan Girls”;
  • Hannah Rumbachs, Riverina Anglican Faculty, Wagga Wagga Dramatic Productions, Canberra;
  • Nigel Palfreman, St Edmunds Faculty, Canberra;
  • Carter Cummins, Wagga Wagga Faculty of Arts Inc;
  • James Gillet, Moruya Purple Door Theatre Firm Milton-Ulladulla Entertainers.

Certificates of excellence went to:

  • Julia Armstrong, Matt Mackenzie, Oliver Gait and Julie Fraser, Albatross Musical Theatre Firm, Junior Albatross Musicals (JAM), Nowra;
  • Sam Haslam, Sweet Burgess and firm, Bay Theatre Gamers, Batemans Bay;
  • Nina Schuurman & Katrina Wimhurst, Brenton Golley & staff, ByteSized Productions, Albury;
  • Phoenix Mae, Antony Hateley and Paddy Haesler, “Soul Buying and selling,” Canberra Youth Theatre;
  • Russell Brown and Dad’s Military for units for at Canberra Repertory;
  • Michelle Heine for choreography in “Priscilla,” Free-Rain Theatre Firm, Canberra;
  • Carolen Kardol, for choreography in “Priscilla,” Revolution Theatre, Albury;
  • Matt Glynn and Margaret Glynn, the band and backing singers in “The Boy From Oz,” Campbelltown Theatre Group;
  • Merrin Ross, Albatross Musical Theatre Firm, Nowra;
  • Peter Copeland and Band, SoPopera Productions, Wollongong;
  • Ryley Gillen, The Performing Arts Collective, Nowra;
  • Mert Boyali, lead guitar in “We Will Rock You” Lake Ginninderra Faculty, Canberra;
  • Jake Eager, Legs Performing Arts, Canberra;
  • Michael Cooper, Everyman Theatre, Canberra;
  • James Tebbut, Albatross Musical Theatre Firm, Nowra;
  • Keira Sater, Albatross Musical Theatre Firm, Nowra;
  • Liz St Clair Lengthy, Alchemy Inventive, Canberra;
  • Kai Azoum, Australian Dance & Drama Academy and Liverpool Neighborhood Theatre Group;
  • Nick Dyball, Canberra Repertory Society;
  • Zach Moses, Chevalier Faculty, Bowral;
  • Sheryl Ann Pulling, Cowra Musical & Dramatic Society;
  • Jarrad West, Free-Rain Theatre Firm, Canberra;
  • Hal Canute, Oxley Faculty, Bowral;
  • Katrina Wiseman, Queanbeyan Gamers;
  • Veronica Thwaites-Brown, Queanbeyan Gamers;
  • Andrew Finegan, Queanbeyan Gamers;
  • Norman Johnson-Meader, Revolution Theatre, Albury;
  • Charlotte Bertwistle, Scots All Saints Faculty, Bathurst;
  • John Michael Narres, SoPopera Productions, Wollongong;
  • Connor Moloney, St Edmund’s Faculty, Canberra;
  • Daniel Isherwood, St Edmund’s Faculty, Canberra;
  • Isabella Gallant, The Performing Arts Collective, Nowra;
  • Katie Leigh-Riley, Wagga Wagga Faculty of Arts Inc;
  • Nick Geoghegan, Pinnacle Gamers, Orange;
  • Sadie Steele, Pinnacle Gamers, Orange;
  • Adam Ryder, Pinnacle Gamers, Orange;
  • Lachlan Elderton, Karabar Excessive Faculty, Queanbeyan;
  • Karina Hudson and Annabelle Segler, Canberra Repertory Society;
  • Lainie Hart, Josh Wiseman and Arran McKenna, Canberra Repertory Society;
  • The Participant’s troupe in “Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Useless,” Canberra Repertory Society;
  • Dean Irwin, Joanne Johnstone, Abbey Glynn and Sarah Differ, Campbelltown Theatre Group;
  • The solid in “Metal Magnolias,” Cowra Musical & Dramatic Society;
  • The ladies in “Turning Tables,” Parkes Musical & Dramatic Society;
  • Taylor Cable, Katherine Akele & Molly Stewart, SoPopera Productions, Wollongong;
  • Karen Vickery and ensemble, Canberra Repertory Society;
  • Jarrad West, Everyman Theatre, Canberra;
  • Sweet Burgess, Bay Theatre Gamers, Batemans Bay;
  • Alissa Pearson a and Zyl Hovenga-Wauchope, Queanbeyan Gamers;
  • Isaac Gordon and the solid in “My Honest Woman,” Free-Rain Theatre Firm, Canberra;
  • Bay Theatre Gamers for a magic second in “Calendar Ladies”;
  • Steph Maclaine, Free-Rain Theatre Firm, Canberra;
  • Billee Paige Harris, Web page 9 Productions, Wollongong;
  • “The Boys,” Alchemy Inventive, Canberra;
  • “Soul Buying and selling,” Canberra Youth Theatre;
  • “Shrek the Musical Jr”, directed by Lucy Cronan & Amy Kowalczuk, Daramalan Theatre Firm, Canberra;
  • “Antigone,” directed by Phil Cunich, Oxley Faculty, Bowral;
  • “Matilda the Musical”, Scots All Saints Faculty, Bathurst;
  • “Chicago”, SoPopera Productions, Wollongong; and
  • “Faculty of Rock”, Dramatic Productions, Canberra.